Matisyahu x2 Nights!

at Belly Up Tavern

Wednesday, April 10th at 7:00pm
Belly Up
143 S Cedros Ave.
Solana Beach, CA 92075
United States
Categories: 

Event Description:

Matisyahu is coming to Belly Up Tavern both April 10th and April 11th!! 

 

Matisyahu facts!! 

Birth name: Matthew Paul Miller

Also known as Matisyahu

Born June 30, 1979 (age 39)
West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Origin: White Plains, New York, U.S.

Genres: Reggae, Jewish rock, Jewish hip hop, alternative hip hop, alternative rock, reggae fusion, reggae rock[1]

Occupation(s): Singer, rapper, activist, actor

Instruments: Vocals, beatboxing

Years active: 2000–present

Labels: Fallen Sparks, JDub, Epic, SBMG Records

Associated acts:

Avicii
Alec Benjamin
Dub Trio
Sublime with Rome
Umphrey's McGee
Passafire
The Dirty Heads
Infected Mushroom
Akon
Les Claypool
Phish
Nosson Zand
Moshav
Shyne
The Crystal Method
Collie Buddz
Adel Tawil
Levi Robin
Kosha Dillz

The Jewish American reggae singer, rapper, beatboxer, and alternative rock musician is back in San Diego with his music that is known for his Orthodox Jewish themes with reggae rock, and hip hop beatboxing sounds.

Matisyahu's 2005 single "King Without a Crown" was a Top 40 hit in the United States.